Archive for the ‘Consultation with Endocrinologist’ Category

My results are good

How are you all today? My journey is continuing in a good direction.  I felt positive about my results. I have done my best with limiting sugar from my diet, by giving up chocolate for 5 months. ( I’m having some chocolate now, but not as addictive as daily!) Also my stress / anxiety levels are up and down depending on the circumstance, but with the help of Rescue Remedy and love and support of special people in my life I get through some obstacles that occur. Now onto my visit to the Endocrinologist. i’m very pleased to say that in 6 months my Prolactin levels have only increased by 55 (from 1040 ~ 1095. This is a small amount meaning that although its increased its stable but still well above the regular range of (0-500) .  This is really good for not being on any medication for my hormones. The endocrinologist is happy with the stability of my hormone levels, although has asked if I can gain 5-10 kilos to be more healthy in the next 6 months. I’m sorry but that is one thing that does annoy me when she wants me to be fat to be healthy. (Sorry if that offends anyone) but i’ve been slim all my life and the weight i’m at now is healthy for me, so unfortunately I refuse to attempt to double my food intake to gain weight and expand my waste-line to be healthy in the endocrinologists eyes!  I feel healthy, exercise daily, eat healthy, splurge occasionally and enjoy being happy within my own skin. I’m enjoying life. I have a great job working with the community, I’m a third of the way through my studies to becoming a counsellor and sharing my story with everyone who visits my site gives me joy that I can assist those with similar health concerns and those interested in my journey. Until my next post, I wish you all good health and harmony for now and the future. Just remember you are never alone with your troubles, there is always someone by your side whether it be family or friends to help you through your journey to happiness.

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Great News!!!!

Hi everyone,  I hope your all having a lovely day and Welcome to those new to my site. If you have any questions, suggestions for new content, any concerns, comments etc, do not hesitate to contact me via the contact page, GuestBook, or on Facebook / Twitter. Please browse the pages at your leisure and enjoy Toll-Art Therapy.
Ok now here’s a brief update on my progress. (Please refer to previous posts for further background knowledge and information) . I had my most recent visit with the endocrinologist. I attended the appointment on my own, with excellent news. All my results are normal (for the first time in many years)  with the exception of the Prolactin levels dropping by 200, but still out of the normal range but stable. I have lost 2 kg, which is a little concerning but its because of my stress and anxiety. The endocrinologists solution ( i’m not to pleased with) is to gain 5-10kg to have a better chance at fertility (although a child can risk my health) and being healthier with my hormone levels. Grrrrr……..so frustrating when she doesn’t listen when I have told her several times I do not ever want to have kids!!!!!!! Also to try and reduce the anxiety and stress , which has increased over the past few months, is to get some counselling,  or as a second option is to go on anxiety medication (which can elivate my hormone levels). I will have a think about both options and continue to use Rescue Remedy.
Another positive is my next appointment will be in 6 months and no MRI every 12 months, instead will be in 18months time!!! Yay!
That’s it from me for now. Will update you again soon.
I wish you all Peace, Hope, Happiness and Good Health.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Routine Visit to Endocrinologist

Good morning. Birds chirping,  9 degrees and the sun is trying to peer out from the clouds on this overcast day in Australia. Going to be a good day :-)
I hope your all going well on your journey. Stay strong and just know that there is always support from Toll-Art Therapy.
Here’s an update on my journey. I had my routine visit / check-up with my endocrinologist. I took my mum with me for support, as I never go to these appointments on my on because I don’t know what to expect.
My results are reasonably good. MRI scan showed no changes to the Pituitary Gland apart from the abnormality from surgery / tumor removal, which is normal.
Now for the blood test results. ~ Thyroid – good, Growth Hormone – good , Cortisol – levels have reduced from 681 nmol/L to  573 nmol/L, Prolactin – level up again (range 0-500) from 1226 miU/L to 1319 miU/L  :-(
The endocrinologist isn’t to concerned to much as levels have only changed slightly. Still not good but will keep monitoring and any new symptoms or increase in current symptoms to notify the endocrinologist to discuss medication.
Also doing the routine check of my blood pressure which is normal.  The endocrinologist is a little concerned because when I stepped on the scales my weight has reduced from 47.5kg to 44.5kg (2 Kilos is not healthy for my frame. ) I don’t mind because its easy to find clothes that fit but its not intentional. I exercise for at least an hour daily, drink 3-4 cups of herbal tea, eat regular meals with the occasional splurge in chocolate / sugar etc. depending on the cravings.
Although my frame of mind is not good at the moment. My anxiety is really bad sometimes and Rescue Remedy Drops and Pastels help when its hard to cope but I think I might look into some relaxation methods including possible yoga or meditation classes.
At the moment I have taken on 2 courses of study being Community Service and Counselling. I’m enjoying learning new skills including trying to help yourself so as you can assist others in crisis, but the Anxiety has increased with this extra pressure. I need to get the Anxiety under better control.
Well that’s it from me for now. Better get back to my studies. I hope for some positive results in a few months. My next endocrinologist appointment is scheduled for February. I’ll keep you updated on any other changes.
I hope you all are going well on your journey. Also hope I am helping people further by telling my story. Any feedback or comments regarding my content is always welcome. Feel free to visit my Facebook and Twitter fan pages.
Peace, Love, Harmony and Hope to you all.

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Regular Check-up in May

I hope everyone is having a great weekend so far.
Well I went for my regular 6 monthly check-up with the endocrinologist on Friday. A little nervous as always before I receive my blood test results. But before they were revealed to me the endocrinologist checks my blood pressure ( low range – quite normal for me) and I also got on the scales to find out that I have lost 5 kilos (last check-up I weighed 52.5kg, now down to 47.5kg) . I was quite surprised as  it was not intentional. I still eat and exercise regular, but the only changes I made over the past few months was giving up chocolate and eating less to nil gluten free / wheat free/ sugar free / dairy free products.
The endocrinologist was a little concerned with my weight so I hope it stays steady as I can’t really afford to be losing weight.
Then she asked about my general health and well-being. Well my Anxiety hasn’t been good lately so i’m trying Rescue Remedy drops and lollies. They seem to be helping quite a bit. I would certainly recommend to everyone.
Now for the blood test results. ~ Thyroid – good, Growth Hormone – good , Cortisol – at the highest end (range 138-690) my levels are: 681 nmol/L, Prolactin – up again (range 0-500) my levels are: 1226 miU/L
Although the Prolactin levels have doubled, the specialist said there is nothing to worry about yet as the last few times my prolactin levels have gone up ~ down ~ up. Also my menstrual cycle is regular so my reproductive hormones are functioning normally.
The endocrinologist wants to wait for the next blood test results and another MRI in 3 months ( a bit closer to check-ups due to the increase of my levels. ) then go from there whether to discuss options for medication or continue without. Fingers crossed for no HRT or the pill, as the side-effects are not pleasant, and a family member got cancer from several years on the pill.
Well that’s it from me for now. I hope for some positive results in a few months. My MRI is scheduled for June and my next endocrinologist appointment is scheduled for August. I’ll keep you updated on any other changes.
I hope you all are going well on your journey. Also hope I am helping people further by telling my story. Any feedback or comments regarding my content is always welcome. Feel free to visit my Facebook and Twitter fan pages.
Peace, Love, Harmony and Hope to you all.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

My Healthy Journey

As we come to the end of March quite a few things have happened. Where do I start? Hmmm…….ok.
Well I worked for 3 months (on trial) at a new job but unfortunately things didn’t work out and I have been unemployed for just over a month. That’s all good though as it has given me a bit of time to get back on my healthy journey. The job was causing me a great deal of anxiety for 3 months so I have been trying to get that under control naturally.
I did my Certificate in Reiki 1 and I will concentrate on doing Reiki 2 at the end of the year to help with my healing. Also i’m going to be learning more website designing /marketing techniques  as well as job hunting once again.
Its about that time for my next visit to the endocrinologist tomorrow for my 6 month check-up. (Although I have reschedule to end of May due to a few other issues in my life well out of my control) I still had my bloodtest on the weekend and will probably need another one again before my next appointment with the endocrinologist. Anxiety not good so i’m trying Rescue Remedy drops and lollies.
I had a visit with my local doctor yesterday for some prescription medication, and I also got a copy of my recent bloodtest. “Thyroid – good, Growth Hormone – good , Cortisol – at the highest end (range 138-690) my levels are: 681 nmol/L, Prolactin – up again (range 0-500) my levels are: 1226 miU/L
Nothing to worry about I don’t think.Will contact the endocrinologist and see if I need an earlier appointment before May. Will keep you updated on my progress.
I hope you all are going well on your journey. Also hope I am helping people further by telling my story. Any feedback or comments regarding my content is always welcome. Feel free to visit my Facebook and Twitter fan pages.
Peace, Love, Harmony and Hope to you all.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Check-Up October 2010

Hi everyone.  Well I had my regular check-up with the Endocrinologist this morning. Let’s just say I did a little happy dance on the inside. YAY!!! WOOOHHOOOO!!!!!! My recent blood test from the 18th of September was excellent. My Prolactin levels have dropped rapidly from 1200 miu/L to 686 miu/L. The levels are almost within the normal range of 0-600 miu/L.  (They haven’t been close to this since 2007.) All my other hormone levels eg. FSH, LH, E2, Cortisol, GH, IGFI, TSH, T4 and T3 are perfect. Although my growth hormone is a little lower than it should be, the endocrinologist is not to concerned as it’s more important in childhood. The MRI scan showed that everything is looking normal with the Pituitary Gland, only a small section left on the side due to the tumor removal. Maybe all the eating healthy (Gluten Free / Wheat Free / Dairy Free) , with the occasional splurge of Cadbury’s Chocolate, and taking Zinc, Magnesium and St John’s Wart vitamins have mad some difference to my results. Will most certainly keep it up!
Before my next appointment the endocrinologist has given me a referral to see a Gynocoligist as there may be a slight problem with my ovaries. Nothing too worry about as yet. Also I will have a regular blood test testing all the hormones again.  The overall Best News is that my usual check-ups with the endocrinologist are every 3-4 months. Now my next check-up will be in 6 months. Hopefully it may turn into once a year check-ups :-)
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

New Endocrinologist

I attended an appointment with my Mum to see a new Endocrinologist Dr Burger in search of another opinion on the current findings of my blood tests. We sat nervously waiting to be called in. Dr Burger saw us within a few minutes of waiting. I explained my current situation with my Prolactin levels and all my treatment so far that had been unsuccessful. He read through my current blood test results and other medical history provided by my local doctor, previous endocrinologist and Dr Pullar. Dr Burger paused with a serious look on his face. He took of his glasses, looking at Mum and I before he spoke, then delivered the bad news. “Unfortunately you will need Brain Transsphenoidal Surgery to remove this tumour in the next couple of months. There is no other option and it’s quite dangerous to your health if its not removed!” I took a minute to comprehend what I was just told. Then Mum and I just broke down. Even Dr Burger shed a few tears. The next few minutes of this consultation was a bit of a blur because I couldn’t control my emotions. Dr Burger explained the procedure involved through Transsphenoidal Surgery (Brain Surgery through the nose) and I would require an MRI scan and an appointment with Dr Pullar prior to Transsphenoidal Surgery .
.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Consultation with Endocrinologist

In July 2006 I saw Dr Tang –Fui for a follow up appointment on my progression of treatment on a natural alternative medication, blood test results and MRI scan results. I had been taking Vitex for 4 months now as I couldn’t handle the side-effects of the prescription medication.  Dr Johnston recommended this natural therapy as she attended a conference and they had introduced this new alternative to treating excess prolactin levels and other hormonal imbalances as this was my last option. I had been seeing Frank Riegal the Naturapath for my prescription of Vitex liquid and I had regular blood test to check on my progress. Unfortunately Dr Tang-Fui was not to please with natural therapy and also the fact that it had not improved my Prolactin levels. With the reading from March to August being 2752 miu/L, 5258 miu/L,  6645 miu/L and 6110 miu/L. Also the recent MRI scan showing an increase in the Pituitary Prolactin Macroadenoma with a measurement of 16mm in size. Dr Tang-Fui recommended I see Dr Johnston to get a referral to see Dr Pullar to discuss what the next steps to take will be.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Consultation with Endocrinologist

In early September I had a follow up appointment with the endocrinologist Dr Tang-Fui to review my progress of Chemotherapy medication Dostinex and see what the findings were on my Visual Fields test and Ophthalmologist appointment. My Visual Fields test came back good in both my left and right eye although the headaches were still quite intense. I was also unable to tolerate Dostinex as I had really bad side effects. Which included nausea, vomiting, dizziness, fatigued, no appetite, diarrhea, headaches more intense, restless sleep, rapid heartbeat and lack of concentration. My blood test results showed a slight decrease in the Prolactin Levels being at 4973 miu/L. This was not enough and because I couldn’t tolerate Dostinex Dr Tang-Fui recommended I contact Dr Johnston for further follow up consultations and proposed I commence on Bromocriptin. This is a lower dose of medication and most people can usually tolerate this without any side-effects. I was willing to give it a go. Also he wanted another blood test in 3 months time to check on my progress of further treatment.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites

Consultation with Endocrinologist

At the end of August 2005, after all my scans and tests I had my first consultant with an Endocrinologist Dr Serg Tang-Fui at the Frankston Clinic to discuss all my results. I took my CT Scan Results and MRI scan, with me. My blood test results were faxed to the clinic. I sat nervously in the waiting room with Jeremy thinking about what was next to come. I got called in and I had to explain my history and current diagnosis before the endocrinologist Dr Tang-Fui discussed the findings from my tests with Jeremy and I. After looking at the CT scan which showed a Pituitary Tumour present, he then viewed the MRI scan with a clearer image of the lesion on the Pituitary gland. These scans showed that a Tumour was growing on the pituitary measuring 1.5cm x 1.5cm x 1.7cm in size. Dr Tang-Fui was quite concerned with these findings that he requested a Visual Fields Test and for me to see an Ophthalmologist as the pituitary tumor could be effecting my eye sight which is causing the intense headaches I have been getting for some time now. The blood test results showed that all my hormones are functioning irregularly, especially the Prolactin level being more than 10x at 5778 mu/L  and  a Progesterone and Estrogen impairment,   due to the Prolactinoma tumor growing on the pituitary, and PCOS which needed to be controlled with some medication. Dr Tang Fui recommended I  commence Chemotherapy and had prescribed Dostinex to try to reduce the Prolactin Levels and the size of the Pituitary macroadenoma. Another review in a months time after my trial of Dostinex, Visual Fields Test, Opthamologist appointment and a blood test.
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • MySpace
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • blogmarks
  • HealthRanker
  • RSS
  • Google Buzz
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
  • Add to favorites
Tweeter button Facebook button